MHG51863 - MUCK, CNOC ALASDAIR

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)
  • LAZY BEDS (Undated)

This farmstead is situated on a terrace to the SSW of Cnoc Alasdair and comprises the stone footings of two buildings ranged along the ENE side of an enclosure. The southern building (Muck02 304) measures 8.7m from NNW to SSE by 3.2m internally and has two compartments, at least one of which has an entrance on the ENE, opening onto a stone built terrace extending along the front of the building. The other (Muck02 303), which lies to the NNW, is slightly larger, measuring 9.1m by 4.2m internally, and may have been a byre. A short, shallow depression in the interior may mark the course of a drain and there is a midden hollow outside the entrance to the ENE. The S building is shown on the current edition of the 1:10,000 map.
Intermittent lengths of field-banks can be seen around the farmstead, and extending along a ridge to the NNW, where two phases of enclosure and at least one rectangular plot can be identified (NM 41590 80030). A straight line of boulders, possibly the footings of a robbed out stone wall, or an unfinished boundary, run past the ENE side of the farmstead and correspond with a 'Road' shown on Chapman's estate map of 1809.
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 18 May 2002 <1>