MHG51872 - MUCK, PORT MOR

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Undated)
  • LAZY BEDS (Undated)
  • MOUND (Undated)

Several features are situated to either side of an un-named watercourse at the N end of the harbour of Port Mor. On the E, aerial photographs (61988 Print No.166, 10 June 1988) reveal some lazy-beds between the track and the watercourse, in an area which is overgrown with rushes. To the W of the watercourse there is a small turf mound (NM 42175 79485), which measures about 3m in diameter, and there are also two short lengths of a turf field-bank that may correspond with the southern side of two fields shown on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Argyllshire, Island of Muck, 1880 sheet lxxii). Neither field is shown on the 2nd edition of the same map (1903).
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 18 May 2002 <1>