MHG51875 - MUCK, PORT MOR

• BUILDING (Undated)
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Undated)
  • LAZY BEDS (Undated)

Port Mor House, which is situated on a level terrace to the W of the harbour, occupies an area that was formerly covered in lazy-bed cultivation aligned from ENE to WSW. Fragments of the lazy-beds can be seen beyond the garden wall to the S, and a field-bank cuts across the terrace from the High Water Mark on the E to a cliff on the W.
Immediately E of Port Mor House, there are the grass-grown stony footings of a sub-square building measuring about 4m across internally (Muck02 100). A volcanic dyke, which has also been utilised as a garden wall, forms the W side of the building.
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 18 May 2002 <1>