MHG51877 - MUCK, CARNDEARG

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Undated)
  • LAZY BEDS (Undated)

An oval enclosure is situated towards the rear of a narrow terrace on the SW flank of Carndearg. It measures 4.9m from NNW to SSE by about 3.7m transversely within a stony bank spread to 1.4m in thickness and 0.3m in height. A trench for an electricity cable cuts through the E side and there is some disturbance of the bank on the W. Towards the SE end of the terrace there is a grass-grown heap of field-cleared stones, and lazy-bed cultivation covers much of the rest of the terrace, laid out from ENE to WSW across the long axis of the terrace.
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 22 May 2002 <1>