MHG51878 - MUCK, CARNDEARG

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Undated)
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)
  • LAZY BEDS (Undated)

The remains of a field-system are visible on a broad promontory to the SE of Port Mor, surviving at the edges of the improved fields that occupy the greater part of the area. To the N a field-bank cuts across the promontory roughly from E to W, in places taking advantage of the crags on the S flank of Carndearg. To the W this bank overlies the intermittent remains of a bank belonging to an earlier system of enclosure. Another field-bank, aligned NNW and SSE, cuts the promontory roughly in half.
Along the E side of the promontory there is also a narrow strip of lazy-bed cultivation, bounded on the SW by a low cliff and truncated on the NE by the improved ground. At least six small heaps of field-cleared stones are scattered across the improved ground.
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 18 May 2002 <1>