MHG51881 - MUCK, TORR CREAGACH

• FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)
  • LAZY BEDS (Undated)
  • PEN (Undated)

A field-system extends across the broken ground to the E of Torr Creagach, the field-banks incorporating natural rock outcrops and crag lines into the framework of boundaries. At least four distinct plots can be identified, corresponding with natural terraces, and lazy-bed cultivation is disposed across much of the ground. In some cases the lazy-beds are 70m in length, but more often they are in shorter blocks, reflecting the broken character of the ground.
A pen (Muck02 87) is built against the SE side of a rock outcrop within the area of the field-system and measures 1.1m by 0.9m across within a rubble wall 0.7m in thickness and 0.3m in height.
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 17 May 2002 <1>