MHG51897 - GLENHINNISDAL, BALMEANACH, CROFT 5

• Byre (Undated)
  • HOUSE (Undated)

NG 4025 5850 Archaeological recording and evaluation (including trial excavation) was undertaken prior to development. The excavation evidence had demonstrated that the kaleyard boundary wall and the earth bank lying to the east of the byre were constructed no earlier than 1860. The map evidence (1st and 2nd ed 1:10,000 OS maps), and excavated finds from Trench Hin.05, show that the farmstead was in existence by 1880, (the mid 1870's if you consider when the 1st edition map was surveyed), and by 1903 the byre was roofless and being used as a convenient dump for domestic rubbish. Local knowledge tells us that a Mrs Lamond (who died in the early 1930's), was the last person to live in the house on croft 5 (pers com Mr Peter Martin). It can therefore be shown that the croft 5 farmstead was probably constructed between 1860 and 1875 and that by 1903 it was running down to a final abandonment in the 1930's. The blocking of the house windows perhaps indicates that the house served as a sheep pen after abandonment.
Martin Wildgoose, 2008. <1>