MHG5190 - Keppoch

• TOWNSHIP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • HEAD DYKE (Undated)

Full Description

From the township of Ceapach no less than 44 families were evicted in 1852, (A Mackenzie 1883) with evidence of near total depopulation by 1875 (OS 6"map, Isle of Skye, Inverness-shire, 1st ed.,). By 1901 the name had become Keppoch (OS 6"map, 2nd ed.).
A Mackenzie 1883.

Keppoch or Ceapach depopulated township comprises about 23 ruined houses and outbuildings Some stand nearly to the wall heads but a good many have been used as a quarry for building material. The township straddles a shallow valley about 250' OD, and the layout is that of an improvements township with regularly laid out crofts.
Visited by OS (C F W) 16 June 1961.

A crofting township, comprising three roofed, twenty-four unroofed buildings, one partially roofed building, six enclosures and a head-dyke is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire, Isle of Skye 1881, sheet xlv). Two partially roofed, thirty-one unroofed buildings, four enclosures and the head-dyke are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1965).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 13 November 1996.

Awaiting DES entry 98/072.