MHG51919 - UNKNOWN: BEAULY FIRTH

• WRECK (18th Century - 1701 AD to 1800 AD)

NLO: Beauly Firth [name centred NH 59 47]
Inverness [name: NH 665 455].
Possibly on map sheet NH64NW.
Not to be confused with NH64NE 8017.
(Classified as Ferry: no cargo specified, but date cited as November 1734). Unknown: it is reported that the Kessock Ferry has upset with the loss of forty lives. Registration: Inverness.
(Location of loss cited as N57 30.0 W4 15.0).
I G Whittaker 1998.
The location assigned to this record is essentially tentative, being derived from the unverified location of loss that is cited by Whittaker. The date cited is presumably that of report, rather than loss.
The ferry presumably crossed the Kessock Narrows, between Inverness [name: NH 665 455] and North Kessock [name: NH 651 480].
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 4 December 2007. <1>