MHG51924 - JAMBO: EILEAN A' CHAR, SUMMER ISLES, NORTH MINCH

• WRECK (21st Century - 2001 AD to 2100 AD)

NLO: Eilean a' Char [name centred NB 9656 0867]
Eilean Fada Mor [name centred NB 9729 0787]
Summer Isles [name centred NB 97 07]
Loch Broom [name centred NH 10 93].
(Location cited as N58 1.2 W5 27.08 [NB 9618 0862]) Jambo: this modern motor coaster of 1990 tons [unspecified] stranded on 29 June 2003, hitting the rocks of Eilean Fada Mor, in the Summer Isles, while carrying a cargo of zinc sulphide from Dublin to Odda, Norway.
Source: Divernet, March 2005.
The cited location remains unverified. It places the loss to the W of the small island of Eilean a' Char, which itself lies to the W of Eilean Fada Mor, on the W edge of the Summer Isles. This group of islands is situated within the N side of the broad entrance to Loch Broom.
The impression that accompanies the Divernet article depicts the an intact but inverted wreck in between 20 and 30m depth of water.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 1 August 2008.
(Location cited as N58 1.181 W5 27.160W [WGS84]: [NB 9610 0857]). This vessel is charted as a Dangerous Wreck in that position on BA 2501.
Information from Lieutenant Commander N McEachan, Royal Navy, Wrecks Officer, UKHO, 1 August 2008.
(Location amended to NB 9610 0857). The location cited by UKHO falls about 300m W of of Eilean a' Char.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 1 August 2008. <1>