MHG5193 - Cladh Aruisg

• CHAPEL (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)

Chapel (NR) Ruins of Clach Arvisg (NAT)
OS 6"map, Isle of Skye, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed., (1928)

Chapel, Cladh Arvisg, an oblong or plan, it measures externally about 31ft in length and 18ft in breadth. The wall of stone and lime is about 3ft thick and stands barely 2ft in height. The building is orientated slightly N of E
RCAHMS 1928.

The remains of the chapel are as described by RCAHMS. There is a door in the centre of the W wall. It is situated within a disused graveyard enclosed by a ruined stone wall nowhere more than 0.3m in height and spread to 1.0m width; on the S side it terminates on a stream bank. Visited by OS (A S P) 21 June 1961.