MHG51954 - UNKNOWN: GLAS EILEANAN, SOUND OF MULL

• CRAFT (Unknown date)

NLO: Glas Eileanan [name: NM 715 399]
Sound of Mull [name centred NM 58 46].
(No classification, cargo or date of loss specified). Unknown: on light at entrance to the Sound of Mull (Glas Eieanan [Glas Eileanan]?) - seen by divers.
(Location of loss cited as N56 29.0 W5 42.0).
I G Whittaker 1998.
The projecting skerry and reefs of Glas Eileanan are situated in the centre of the ESE entrance to the Sound of Mull; the main navigation channel passes to the NE. Projecting reefs extend for about 0.5nm from NW to SE, rising from a depth of between 65 and 75m (to the NE). To the SW, a complex of reefs in about 15m depth of water extends from Glas eileanan to the Sgeir nan Gobhar, at the SE end of Scallastle Bay.
Glas Eileanan is surmounted by the beacon NM73NW 20.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 29 April 2008.