MHG520 - Ballachulish House

• HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

See also:
NN05NW0002 Ballachulish House, incised stone

(NN 0480 5922) Ballachulish House (NAT).

This house comprises a two-storied main block, a north wing of the same height and a south kitchen-wing incorporating one main storey and a garret. The main block comprises two distinct ranges of buildings, roofed independently of each other, and each measuring 16.5 metres overall. The east range is probably the nucleus of the present house and probably dates from about 1764. The west range appears to date from about 1799, whilst the north wing and the south kitchen-wing probably date from the first half of the 19th century. The interior of the house has been considerably re-modelled.
SDD state that an original house, in which the decision on the date for the Massacre of Glencoe was made in 1692, was burned down by Hanoverian soldiers in 1746. Until about 1880, Ballachulish House was the seat of the Stewarts of Ballachulish.
RCAHMS 1975, visited June 1971; SDD 1960-

A plain, restored house as described.