MHG5202 - Bealach, Duntulm

• TOWNSHIP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

......the ruins of the home of the Martins of Bealach of which Martin Martin author of 'Description of the Western Isles, etc c.1695' was a member (S Gordon 1950).
Shown as a township in 1662 (J Blaeu 1662) and 1824 (Information from W Johnson's Map of Skye, 1824)

NG 4162 7318. The depopulated township of Bealach is situated on a shelf below high rocks at the foot of a pass. It comprises about 8 ruined houses and a few small enclosures. Lazy-beds are in evidence below the township on the valley bottom. About 300m to the NW is another group of ruined buildings comprising about 4 houses with yards.
Visited by OS (C F W) 25 April 1961.

A township, comprising five unroofed buildings and two enclosures is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch maps (Inverness-shire, Isle of Skye 1878, sheet iv). Nine unroofed buildings and six enclosures are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1966).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 8 October 1996.