MHG5206 - Cnoc A'Mhoid

• MOUND (Undated)
  • (Alternate Type) MOOT HILL (Undated)

Cnoc a' Mhoid formerly a (NAT) Justice Seat (NR)
OS 6"map, Isle of Skye, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed., (1904)

S of Duntulm castle is a natural oval mound about 3' high with a very slight rampart or rim round the top; it is known as Cnoc a' Mhoid, or Moot Hill, (RCAHMS 1928) and in company with two other knolls or cnocs is associated with the clan courts of the Macdonalds.
RCAHMS 1928; S Gordon 1950; M E M Donaldson 1923.

Moot Hill or Cnoc a' Mhoid, a prominent hillock, largest of a group between the road and the castle is called the Hill of Justice (or its Gaelic equivalent). It is some 30' high and is possibly the feature referred to by the RCAHMS as 3' high, but this is not certain. However, none of these hillocks can be described as having ramparts although there are two small turf enclosures in the area.
Visited by OS (C F W) 26 April 1961.

At NG 4109 7421, Cnoc a' Mhoid, a natural knoll which shows no trace of artificial features.