MHG521 - Mound, Ballachulish House

• MOUND (Undated)

Full Description

On the east side of the approach road to Ballachulish House and at a short distance from the public road is a mound which Christison (1891) thought was a probable cairn, but which the RCAHMS (1975) consider to be a natural gravel mound. According to Christison, it rose to a height of 8 to 10 feet, was irregularly oval in shape and had a flat top measuring ten feet by seven feet. The slopes were earthy, as shown by numerous rabbit holes. Eastwards it fell to a tail 15ft long, 5 or 6ft wide and 3 or 4ft high. Overall measurements were about 54 by 30ft and the mound was enclosed by a low stony bank of rhomboidal form.
D Christison 1891; RCAHMS 1975, visited August 1972.

This a natural mound composed of sand and gravel capped by earth and small rounded stones. This geological combination is common in the area. Visited by OS (D W R) 17 November 1971.