MHG5214 - Piping School - Peingown

• SCHOOL (Undated)

(NG 4010 7162) Kilmuir was formerly famous for its pipers, but they are now extinct. When the Macdonalds resided in the parish a free grant of the lands of Peingowen, a hamlet in the place, was given to the MacArthurs, traditional pipers to the MacDonalds. Peingowen, therefore, was a sort of piping school and a little green hill in close vicinity to Peingowen, called Cnoc-phail, was the general rendezvous of the MacArthurs and their pupils.
NSA 1845.

Nothing remains of this piping school but, according to the surviving Kilmuir Macarthur, (Donald MacAurthur, Kilmuir) a croft, No.2 Peingowen, at present unoccupied, stands on its site.
Visited by OS (C F W) 26 April 1961.