MHG52190 - UNKNOWN: NORTH SEA

• WRECK (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)
  • CRAFT (Unknown date)

NE66NE 8001 unlocated
Granton, 10th Feb. The UNIE, Posta, from Pekela to Aberdeen, arrived here, reports having on the 2nd Feb., in lat. 58 N lon. 1 E, passed a vessel floating keel upwards: picked up near two sleepers marked ‘R. F. M. M.’, and supposed her to be a Prussian vessel.
Source: LL, No. 15,551, London, Friday, February 12 1864.
NMRS, MS/829/72 (no. 10560).
The map sheet and quasi-administrative area assigned to this record are essentially arbitrary, being displaced from the unverified location of sighting that is cited in the primary account to fall within the area of RCAHMS coverage. It remains uncertain whether, when and where the vessel subsequently stranded or foundered.
The loss of this vessel is not cited by I G Whittaker (1998).
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 18 December 2008. <1>