MHG52191 - UNKNOWN: NORTH SEA

• WRECK (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)
  • CRAFT (Unknown date)

ND53NE 8001 unlocated
NLO: Clyth Mains [name: ND 280 362].
Wick, 29th June. Some Banffshire fishermen report that the wreck of a vessel was found on a bank about 18 miles E of Clythness last week. From some portions of it which washed ashore it appears not to have been long in the water.
Source: LL, No. 15,984, London, Tuesday, July 4 1865.
NMRS, MS/829/72 (no. 10821).
(No classification or cargo specified: date cited as 22 June 1865). Unknown: this vessel was wrecked on [a] bank 18 miles East of Clythness (A bank offshore?)
(Location cited as N58 20.0 W2 45.0).
I G Whittaker 1998.
The map sheet and quasi-administrative area assigned to this record are essentially arbitrary, being derived from the unverified (and presumably tentative) location that is cited by Whittaker. No offshore banks are known in this area of the North Sea.
The date cited by Whittaker is presumably that of the recorded sightying of wreckage, rather than of the loss of the vessel.
Clyth Ness is not noted on the 1999 edition of the OS 1:50,000 map. Clythness (Ousbacky) Lighthouse (ND23NE 29) is at ND 2906 3629.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 22 January 2009. <1>