MHG52214 - UNKNOWN: MORAY FIRTH

• WRECK (18th Century - 1701 AD to 1800 AD)
  • CRAFT (Unknown date)

NH86SE 8003 unlocated
NLO: Nairn [name: NH 885 567]
Cromarty [name: NH 786 677].
(No classification or cargo specified: date of loss cited as 19 October 1780). Unknown: a boat crossing from Nairn to Cromarty has been upset, and ten lives lost.
(Location of loss cited as N57 38.0 W3 55.0).
I G Whittaker 1998.
The map sheet assigned to this record is essentially arbitrary, being derived from the unverified location of loss that is cited by Whittaker. It remains uncertain whether or where the vessel was subsequently washed ashore.
The quasi-administrative area assigned to this record is also arbitrary. The vessel may have foundered within the quasi-administrative area defined as Maritime - Moray.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 5 December 2007. <1>