MHG5228 - Isle of Pabay

• CHAPEL (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)
  • CEMETERY (Undated)

CHAPEL (NR) (Ruins of) Grade Yard (Disused) (NAT)

Within an old graveyard on the Isle of Pabay are the foundations of a teampull orientated almost due E-W, the name and dedication of which are not known (Lamont 1913). The internal measurements are 16ft in length and 10ft in breadth. The wall, overgrown with grass and built of stone and shell lime, is 2ft 4ins thick and rises only 1ft. above the ground. The door seems to have been near the W end of the S wall.
Some 24ft NW of the church are the foundations of a stone building 10ft in length by 9ft in breadth and about 31ft to the SE are similar remains of a structure 21ft long by 8ft wide inside. These buildings are outside the enclosure in which the church is built and seem to be of a much later date.
The name Pabbay signifies 'Priest's Isle' and is of early Celtic origin. D Lamont 1913; RCAHMS 1928.

This chapel is as described by RCAHMS; the graveyard is disused.
Visited by OS (C F W) 27 June 1961.