MHG52287 - MFV 1240: NORTH MINCH

• WRECK (20th Century - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)

NB90SW 8006 unlocated
NLO: Priest Island [name: NB 925 022]
Summer Isles [name centred NB 97 07]
Loch Broom [name centred NH 10 93].
(Classified as M[otor] F[ishing] V[essel]: date cited as 1945). MFV 1240: this vessel was reported lost near Priest Island.
Registration: British.
(Location cited as N57 57.0 W5 31.0).
I G Whittaker 1998.
The map sheet assigned to this record is essentially arbitrary, being derived from the unverified location of loss that is cited by Whittaker. Priest Island is situated to the SW of the Summer Isles group, which is itself situated within the N side of the broad entrance to Loch Broom.
The location and date cited by Whittaker are those of report. It remains uncertain whether, where and when the vessel subsequently stranded or foundered.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 17 October 2008. <1>