MHG52291 - SUE LYNN: LOCH BROOM, NORTH MINCH

• WRECK (20th Century - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)

Ullapool [name: NH 125 940]
Loch Kanard [name centred NH 108 991]
Loch Broom [name centred NH 10 93].
Possibly on map sheets NC00SE, NC01SW or NH09NW.
(Classified as F[ishing] V[essel]: date of loss cited as 19 August 1990). Sue Lynn: this vessel sank off Ardmair Point, North of Ullapool. Capt. Ashond. Length: 12m.
(Location of loss cited as N57 56.50 W5 12.00).
I G Whittaker 1998.
The location assigned to this record is essentially tentative, being derived from the unverified location of loss that is cited by Whittaker. It remains unclear whether the vessel sank out in Loch Broom or within the restricted waters of Loch Kanard, to the E of Isle Martin. The latter location appears the more probable.
Ardmair Point is not noted as such on the 1997 edition of the OS 1:50,000 map, but the name presumably applies to the tip of the promontrory at NH 107 986. Ardmair itself lies inland.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 20 October 2008. <1>