MHG5232 - Cairn, Inver Aulavaig

• CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)

NG 6044 1259. On the opposite side of the stream from NG61SW 3 on the summit of a knoll rising abruptly behind a cottar house some 40 yards distant from and 40ft above high-water mark, are the remains of a much dilapidated cairn of stones. A fine cist lies uncovered, formed of four slabs of red grit, and measures 2ft 9ins in length, 2ft in breadth and 2ft 6ins in depth, the longer axis running ENE by WSW. The covering slab lies beside the grave. About 1ft to the E. is the side slab of a second cist still in position, which had been built parallel to the first cist, but the other slabs of this grave have been removed. There are indications of two other burial chambers which have been destroyed. RCAHMS 1928.

The remains of a cairn with cist; as described by RCAHMS. It is so mutilated and robbed that its size cannot now be determined.
Visited by OS (A S P) 15 June 1961.

This site was visited in October 2010 during a walkover survey. Cairn with later box cist insertion; cist is open and the four side slabs remain in situ; the site is not entirely visible, turf- and grass-covered. Not surveyed completely, out of survey area. <1><2>