MHG5235 - Township - Boreraig

• TOWNSHIP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

NG 619 164 Boreraig: cleared by Lord MacDonald in 1852, (Nicolson 1930) - still partly occupied in 1901, (OS 6"map, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed., 1903) but totally deserted by 1954-5 (OS 1"map, 7th series)
A Nicolson 1930.

The depopulated township of Beoreraig is situated on grassy slopes which rise gently from the shore on the N side of Loch Eishort; it comprises about 12 houses and some 15 outbuildings of a typical improvements township. Within its bounds are two later buildings, mortar bonded, which were occupied in 1901, and are probably the shepherd's house which superseded it.
Visited by OS (C F W) 23 June 1961.

A township, comprising five roofed buildings, one partially roofed building and eighteen unroofed buildings is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire, Isle of Skye 1881, sheet li). A crofting township of thirty-four unroofed buildings is shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1988).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 29 November 1996.