MHG5238 - Standing Stone and Recumbent Stone - Boreraig

• STANDING STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 551 BC)

On a gently rising grass-covered slope about 100 yds from the N shore of Loch Eishart and near to Dun Boreraig are two standing stones in juxtaposition, one, 4ft 1in in height, 1ft 9ins in breadth, and 6ins in thickness, which stands erect facing the loch to the S, and another, which is recumbent, 3ft 8ins long, 2ft 6ins broad, and 5ins thick. The stones occuoy the summit of a slight mound. There is another group of stones a short distance away.
RCAHMS 1928.

Two stones as described by RCAHMS; the slight mound is composed of boulders placed around the base of the slabs. According to local tradition the stones mark the burial of a body or bodies washed ashore, a custom common on Skye.
The reference to another group of stones a short distance away apparently refers to a line of even larger slabs set upright in the ground as part of a division wall in the old Boreraig township. This is a common method of construction and without significance. The 'Standing Stone' is situated at NG 6195 1638.
Visited by OS (C F W) 23 June 1961.