MHG52381 - CLAIS CHARNACH

• PEAT CUTTING (Undated)

Peat cutting site; there are large rectangular hollows cut into the peat. These hollows suggest the presence of peat cutting. The site as of yet remains undated but is probably contemporary with the oil jetty buildings, lighthouse and logging station. Site visible from the road. Recorded in plan.
Street 2001, 18.
Evidence of a large peat-cutting site adjacent to the main Range Road. The peat appears to have been excavated by hand rather than by mechanical digger and could be contemporary with the Lighthouse complex and logging station. As the photographs show there are three continuous extraction points at the base of the hill and a fourth cut into the hillside. The road snakes in front of the three continuous extraction points and round the back of the fourth.