MHG5239 - Dun Boreraig

• DUN (Iron Age - 550 BC? to 560 AD?)

(NG 6151 1612) Dun Boreraig (Fort) (NR).

On the N shore of Loch Eishort at Boreraig, some 1 3/4 miles E of Rudha Suisnish, on a small promontory rising about 40ft above the sea level, are the very scanty remains of Dun Boreraig. Of the defences, all that survives is a grass covered stony mound, which on the N or landward side measures 13ft broad, 6 1/2ft high on the inside and 3ft on the outside, and which, though greatly reduced in size, can be traced a short distance along the E and W flanks. The enceinte, which is rectangular with rounded corners, measures 66ft along the longer axis from N to S and 41ft from E to W. The stones from this dun have doubtless been removed to build an adjoining township, long deserted.

Dun Boreraig is as described by RCAHMS. It is not a broch.
Visited by OS (C F W) 23 June 1961.