MHG52417 - Possible fish trap - near Tarradale House

• FISH TRAP (Modern - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)

Full Description

NH54NE 74 557485 Fish Trap, possible (AP) CFA/MORA Coastal Assessment Survey 1998 <1> [This feature is not actually mentioned in this survey report - IS-L 07/01/2014]

This structure was visited by R Spencer-Jones in 2012 as part of a condition survey of sites around the Beauly Firth as part of the SCAPE Project. This is a typical undatable fish trap, coming 50 m out from shore before curving round to the west. Relevant grid references: Shore base of fish trap: NH55745 4869; Southern limit of straight north-south arm of fish trap into the Firth: NH55780 485 From here the trap goes west in a straight line to NH55730 48551, then curves back in to the shore. <2>