MHG5250 - Dun A'Chleirich

• DUN (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

NG 6059 0091 Dun a'Chleirich (NR) (Site of)

The remains of Dun a Chleirich occupy the summit of a small rocky peninsular on the sea-shore. It is reached by a narrow neck on the NW or landward side, which stands about level with the fort. Towards the sea, where it is rocky but not precipitous, it reaches a height of 50ft above the beach. It is defended by a stone wall, now very dilapidated, built round the edge of the summit and following the sinuosities of the rock. Internally the dun measures some 52ft NW-SE, and 51ft NE-SW. In some places the outer face of the wall shows 3ft in height, but generally it is very dilapidated. On the NW towards the land, the wall has been of considerable strength, as it now shows a rough mound of stones, 20ft in breadth and 3ft in height at other parts the wall varies from 4ft 3ins - 6ft in thickness.
In the S corner of the enclosure are the stone foundations of a roughly circular structure, about 12ft in diameter internally, the remains of the wall being spread over a width of about 5ft.
The entrance was probably at the E end of the NW wall oppisite the approach ridge.
RCAHMS 1928.

Dun a Chleirich, a dun, as described by RCAHMS. Condition - poor. Visited by OS (A S P) 21 June 1961.