MHG52502 - Cup marked stone north of Grand View, Borve (1 of 2)

A cup-marked stone at the north extent of a stone row.

• CUP MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 551 BC)

Full Description

A cup-marked stone was identified during a watching brief at the northern extent of an alignment of boulders. The stone has one one pecked cupmark at the mid-point of its W extent. To the N of this a natural fissure has been pecked into a channel running along a W – E axis, with a similarly developed channel offset N – S towards the E extent of the main channel. The stone measures 0.66m x 0.44m x 0.15m. The diameter of the cup-mark is 4cm. 26cm (approx.) to the SSE of the cup-mark is a possibly natural circular depression. <1>

NOTE: The reason it was not found during ScRAP would appear to be the result of an incorrect NGR in its associated Canmore record (306171) which was being used to locate the panel in the field. The NGR was incorrect as it was based on an inaccurate position provided to Discovery and Excavation in Scotland 2008 which had been used to create the Canmore record. (TB 22/4/24)