MHG52530 - Site of blackhouse and outbuilding, 7 Culnacnoc

The site of a ruined blackhouse and outbuilding, due to be demolished.

• BLACKHOUSE (Constructed, 18th Century to 19th Century - 1701 AD to 1877 AD)
  • OUTBUILDING (Constructed, 18th Century to 19th Century - 1701 AD to 1877 AD)

Full Description

Photographs of these buildings were submitted to the HER in March 2009. The site has planning consent for a new house. The unroofed remains appear to comprise a ruined blackhouse and outbuilding. The blackhouse appears to have been modified at some time to include a new stone partition with fireplace and chimney. This would presumably have replaced a central lum. <1>

Both buildings are roofed on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map c.1877 at which time it was fronting immediately onto the road. By 1903 the present road alignment had been formed but the previous road was still in existence as an access track to the houses. This track had gone out of use by 1966 and the garden walls had been built, linking the house to the new road. <2>-<4>