MHG52531 - Probable illicit still, Glac Luachrach, Silver Bridge

A probable illicit whisky still lying beside a small burn.

• STILL (In use, 18th Century to 20th Century - 1750 AD to 1950 AD)

Full Description

A probable illicit still lies at an altitude of 250m on a steepish east facing slope, within and near the edge of the forest. The structure lies in a small rentrant at the foot of a small north facing crag and is quite secluded. A couple of metres to the north there is a small burn.
A rectangular structure on an E-W axis, this building measures 4m x 2.5m internally, although it narrows at the E end. The structure is recessed into the hillside on the S and E sides and there is stone facing here to 0.8m height. The walls are of rough dry stone construction and generally 0.8m height. There is a curving arc of stone work in the NE corner of length c2m (diameter roughly 1.5m) and an entrance of width 1m in the N wall. The site is planted with trees. <1>