MHG52539 - 291 Laid, Clashnessie

1 1/2 storey C19 crofthouse

• CROFTHOUSE (Built, 19th Century - 1801 AD to 1878 AD)

Full Description

1st edition OS map <1> depicts a roofed building with a small garden enclosure attached to the rear and a byre to the north-east, all of which are contained within an associated rectilinear enclosure at the northern extent of the Clashnessie township. The building now comprises of a 1 1/2 storey crofthouse with two dormer windows set into the principle (east facing) elevation. Later additions include a porch and a single storey extension to the north gable wall. Planning consent granted to further extend the building to the south <2>. A photographic record was produced as a condition of planning consent prior to alterations and extension <3>.