MHG52549 - Site of probable mill and associated buildings (B), Clashmore township

Summary

The footings of a longhouse, horizontal mill, corn drying kiln and an enclosure. The complex may date from before 1750.

• LONGHOUSE (Built, 16th Century to 18th Century - 1560 AD to 1774 AD)
  • HORIZONTAL MILL (Constructed, Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • CORN DRYING KILN (Constructed, Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

This site was recorded by Historic Assynt as part of a wider survey of Clashmore township. It comprises the footings of a rectangular building aligned NE/SW with two extensions at right angles to the longer sides, and an associated enclosure. The structures lie alongside the nameless burn to the south east of the township. They are not marked on the 1st or later editions of the Ordnance Survey, but they may correspond with a building depicted on Home's map of 1774.
The main building is interpreted as a longhouse with wicker or timber partitions anchored by stones. At the eastern end of the north wall the building is adjoined by a roughly semicircular mound of stone which is interpreted as a horizontal mill with a culvert, working platform and the site of mill stones and machinery. A second structure close to the main longhouse is interpreted as a drying kiln. The remains of a sub circular enclosure are also visible.
There is no record of an officially permitted mill at Clashmore prior to the model farm. It is therefore possible that these buildings date from before 1750, when the Sutherland Estate acquired Assynt and began to place limits on the number of mills. It is also possible that the mill and kiln were created unofficially in the 19th century after the longhouse had gone out of use. <1>