MHG52550 - Site of house and possible mason's yard (C), Clashmore township

Summary

The footings of a house with yard and probable garden area. The house may have belonged to the mason Kenneth Graham.

• HOUSE (Extant, 19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1880 AD?)
  • STONEMASONS YARD? (In use, 19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1880 AD?)
  • ENCLOSURE (Constructed, 19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1880 AD?)

Full Description

The footings of a house, a yard with several small structures and large amounts of stacked stone, a probable garden area and an associated enclosure were recorded by Historic Assynt as part of a wider survey of Clashmore township. The house is stone built and of three compartments. A possible forge may have been inserted in the end gable wall after the house went out of use to form an external work area. The yard area to the south of the house is roughly 20m square and bounded by dry-stone walling. It contains a rectangular out-building and several piles of carefully stacked stone. A possible garden area lies in front of the house. The enclsoure dyke surrounding the complex is more substantial than most others in the township.
The amount of stone on the site and the evidence of careful stacking has led to the site being interpreted as the probable house of the mason Kenneth Graham who is recorded in the censuses of 1851, 1861 and 1871. He is recorded at Maol Bhane from 1881 onwards where his house reportedly survives, together with signs of carefully stacked stone. <1>