MHG52552 - Site of House, Birchfield Steadings

Mid C20 house, now demolished

• HOUSE (Built, 20th Century - 1908 AD? to 1967 AD)

Full Description

Approximately equidistant between the steading and the farmhouse (see parent record MHG51190) a third dwelling house serving the farmstead has been built. The building was constructed between the publication of the 2nd edition 6" OS map of 1908 <1> and the 25" OS map c.1967 <2> - although difficult to ascertain from available evidence the building appears to be of 1940-50's construction. The building survives to wallhead height in most places with a tall brick-built chimney occupying one corner <3>. Planning consent has been granted to demolish the remains of this house, and to renovate the surrounding steading buildings and single-storey crofthouse <4>.