MHG52553 - Crofthouse, Birchfield Steadings

C18-C19 single storey crofthouse

• CROFTHOUSE (Built, 18th Century to 19th Century - 1750 AD to 1881 AD)

Full Description

Some 180 metres to the NE of the steading is a small simple NW-SE aligned single storey crofthouse with a central doorway flanked by two window openings. Each gable contains a chimney. The building is depicted on the 1st edition OS map <1> as unroofed and as partly roofed on the 2nd edition OS map <2>. It may be that this building pre-dates the steading to the south-west, or was the original dwelling that fell out of use when the now-demolished farmhouse adjacent to the steading was occupied. When that building fell out of use post-1906 it is feasible that this building was re-roofed and utilised as the primary accommodation for the steading <3>. Planning consent has been granted to renovate this house, along with the steading buildings to the south-west. The ruinous later dwelling will be demolished <4>.