MHG52556 - Stone clearance heap - west of The New Manse, Farr

Summary

A small stone clearance heap was identified during a watching brief. It is likely to result from 19th-century land clearance.

• STONE HEAP (19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN (19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A watching brief by S Farrell in 2009 on a new house plot near Farr identified a small amount of clearance material dumped onto a collection of large boulders. The heap measured roughly 2m by 3m. The covering of soil/peat was very limited and it is thought likely that this is associated with the nearby 19th-century farmstead of Croftcroy rather than the nearby hut circle. A least four other mounds are reported to be visible to the north of the development site. <1>