MHG52562 - House footings, south east of Reelig Wood Croft

Summary

The low footings of a probable crofthouse which is depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map c.1871.

• CROFTHOUSE (Built, 19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1871 AD)
  • HOUSE (Built, 19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1871 AD)

Full Description

Low footings are visible in an area of forestry where harvesting is currently taking place. The remains were reported by Tim Lucas of UPM Tilhill, and are described as a small square building (2 by 3m) of which only the lower sections of walls are visible, to approximately 40cm in height. The supplied grid reference is NH 568 425, and this appears to correspond with a larger building depicted on the current Ordnance Survey mapping. This building is shown as a roofed building, probably a crofthouse, on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map c.1871. <1>-<3>