MHG52572 - Balavil Farm, Conon Bridge

A mid 19th-century farmstead, possibly occupying the site of a former mill.

• FARMSTEAD (Built, 19th Century - 1833 AD? to 1866 AD?)
  • WATERMILL? (16th Century to 19th Century - 1560 AD? to 1833 AD?)

Full Description

A mid 19th-century farmstead built by the Conan Estate of local quarried stone, slate and sawn timber. Outline planning permission has been granted for conversion of the steading buildings to two dwellings. Photographs of the buildings, along with historical notes, were submitted to the HER by the new owner to comply with a condition on planning permission.
The steading buildings are arranged around a 3-sided courtyard and it is believed that they occupy the site of a former mill. Many alterations were carried out in the 1960s. These included the erection of two cattle sheds in the courtyard (now demolished), bull pens to the south east and a Dutch barn to the north-west elevation. Grain dryers, concrete cattle stalls, feeders and concrete floors were installed throughout and many entrances and windows were altered or enlarged for agricultural machinery. The farmhouse is still occupied but the steading has not been used for agricultural purposes for a number of years. <1>