MHG52603 - Sheepfold - Allt Ghardail, Kingairloch

A sheepfold depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map.

• SHEEP FOLD (Constructed, 19th Century - 1801 AD to 1875 AD)

Full Description

A sheepfold depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map. It was noted in 2001 as part of the desk-based assessment by C Dagg for a proposed hydro scheme at Kingairloch. It is recorded on the 1st edition OS map as a rectangular enclosure divided internally into four, although the aerial photographs of 1946 show one large and two small internal enclosures. This feature lies below and undamaged by the pesent post 1946 forestry track. It was felt that this site is unlikely to be unaffected by the present scheme as the most recently revised route for the pipeline down from the Allt Ghardail intake now passes some distance to the west. As such it was not visited during the subsequent walkover survey. Damage would possibly occur if the existing forestry track was upgraded, and if this was to be the case, it was recommended that a photographic record be made before work commences. <1>

As part of a long-term forest plan construction of a new road was proposed to be carried out adjacent to the site of the fank in 2014. Scottish Woodlands and I Thornber prepared a documentary history of the site and carried out a photographic survey in advance of works though it was not anticipated that they would impact the site directly. <2>

GIS spatial data amended in 2020 according to depiction of feature on OS MasterMap. <3>