MHG52609 - Site of building, dykes and fences, Kingairloch

Summary

An overgrown area of land enclosed by a stone dyke and, to the north, by an iron fence. The land was formerly subdivided, with a building depicted on the 2nd edition Ordnance Survey map c.1900.

• BUILDING (Built, 19th Century - 1875 AD to 1900 AD)
  • DYKE (19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • FENCE (19th Century to 20th Century - 1801 AD to 2000 AD)

Full Description

The good drystone dyke running alongside the track (see no.19) turns west to run to river. The area enclosed by this is boggy and overgrown with rhododendrons.North of this, an iron fefnce encloses a further overgrown area. Within this a building is marked only on the 2nd edition OS map.There is no trace of this building now and its function is unknow.There appears also to have been two divisions within this area, forming three N-S running strips. It was felt that as there is no visible sign of this short-lived structure, no further actioin is considered necessary. <1>