MHG52613 - Sheepfold, South Corry

Summary

A substantial building complex in use as a sheepfold, and depicted as such on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map c.1875-6.

• SHEEP FOLD (In use, 19th Century to 21st Century - 1833 AD? to 2100 AD)
  • STEADING (Built, 19th Century - 1833 AD to 1866 AD)

Full Description

This is a substantial complex and appears to be the Listed Steading, NMRS no. NM85SW4. It has three dry stone walled enclosures associated with it.
It was felt that these features should be unaffected by the present scheme.<1>

The building is described as a mid 19th-century two storey steading with stable/byre accommodation in the ground floor and a barn/loft in the first floor. A centre stone staircase projets from the NE front serving the centre first floor winnowing door. This is flanked by long slit vents, with similar vents being symmetrically sited in the front elevation and gables. The building has a shallow cat-slide roof covered in slate with projecting eaves. <2>