MHG52624 - Structures, field system - Boor, near Poolewe

Structures (including at least one possible hut circle) and field system near Boor, Poolewe.

• STRUCTURE (Undated)
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)

Full Description

Structures and a field system near Boor, Poolewe were recorded by C Dagg in 2008 during a walkover survey in advance of a proposed hydro-electric scheme. One possible small sub-oval structure consisting of bracken covered stones was seen on a site set into the hillside (Photo no.19). East of this was a faint stony rickle running down the slope and suggesting a field edge and to the west by 5m was a platform, 6.5m in diameter, which appears unnaturally level and may have been a second structure (Photos 20, 21) some stones were visible around its edge. <1>

The structure was visited by A Welti and J Buchanan in 2009 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. It was considered that it may have been a hut circle but the evidence was inconclusive. <2>