MHG52637 - Former crofthouse, 170 Trantlemore

A stone-built single storey former crofthouse, due to be demolished.

• CROFTHOUSE (Built, 19th Century - 1830 AD? to 1878 AD)
  • HOUSE? (18th Century to 19th Century - 1750 AD? to 1878 AD)

Full Description

A single storey stone-built former crofthouse which is depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map c.1878. The building is harled with what may be original 12 pane sash windows. The roof is of corrugated iron with two rooflights. A ruined building is attached to the western end. The former corrugated iron roof and end wall of this section appear to have collapsed relatively recently, as the debris is still present on the site. Windows on either side point to this originally being a house, rather than being built as an attached byre. It seems likely that this was an earlier house which was altered and extended to form the attached crofthouse. <1>