MHG52639 - Farmstead, Old Stirkoke

Summary

A farmstead depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map c.1872. Most of the buildings are due to be demolished.

• FARMSTEAD (Built, 18th Century to 19th Century - 1750 AD? to 1872 AD)
  • WELL (18th Century to 19th Century - 1750 AD? to 1872 AD)

Full Description

A farmstead comprising a longhouse and an L-shaped steading, with a rectangular enclosure to the north-west, is depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map c.1872 as "Old Stirkoke". This would suggest early origins. A well is depicted just to the south-west of the complex. <1>

Photographs of the buildings were submitted to the HER in June 2009 in order to comply with a condition on planning consent for a new house and garage. The roofed section of the building is to be retained as a workshop and storage area.
Information submitted with the photographs states that the buildings were originally single storey with a stone tile roof (presumably Caithness flagstone). Latterly the roofing was replaced with asbestos. There are deeds going by to 1823 which refer to various properties and land within the Stirkoke estate. The property was last occupied around 33 years ago, and the buildings have since been used as barns for cattle and sheep and for storing fodder. <2>