MHG52640 - ROC Monitoring Post, Duncansby Head

Summary

Small cold war era underground chamber from where it was intended to monitor radioactive fallout in the event of nuclear attack. The entrance has been sealed.

• ROYAL OBSERVER CORPS MONITORING POST (Built, 20th Century - 1956 AD to 1964 AD)

Full Description

Royal Observor Corp observation post located on an elevated position to the SSW of Duncansby Head Lighthouse. Situated within a square post and wire enclosure. The hatch, which had become detached, has recently been placed back over the opening and sealed with cement for health and safety reasons <1> <2>. As of 2002 an associated small post hut was located in adjacent compound to the east. It was of timber construction but is no longer extant. Subterranea Birtannica has several good internal photographs from 2002 which show much of the furniture still in place <3>.