MHG52643 - Shell midden, Mellon Udrigle

Summary

An extensive deposit of shells identified during a watching brief, possibly prehistoric in date or alternatively linked to much later fishing-related activity.

• SHELL MIDDEN (Mesolithic to 19th Century - 8000 BC? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A shell midden, consisting of a deposit of limpet and winkle shells, was identified during a watching brief in 2009 on the western side of a low ridge of rock. The full extent of the deposit is not known, but it is likely to spread northwards towards the shore. One of the test pits revealed the shell deposits to lie above the cobbles of a storm beach and below a deposit of windblown sand. The investigation of two samples revealed fragments of mammal, bird and fish bone as well as fragments of charcoal. The date of the midden is uncertain. It could be prehistoric, or it may result from much later fishing-related activity. <1>