MHG52644 - Dams, sluices and overflow channel, Allt Loch a'Choire Dhuibh

Summary

A dam which was presumably constructed as part of the Ullapool water supply. Other features are present which may not be contemporary.

• DAM (19th Century - 1851 AD to 1900 AD)
  • SLUICE (19th Century - 1851 AD to 1900 AD)
  • CONDUIT (19th Century - 1851 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A substantial rubble bank in two parts forms a dam ( Photos 1,2) impounding an area of water originally c. 50m x 75m (Photo 3) although now drained. At the SE end is a dug channel leading back to the stream which is probably an overflow channel (Photo 4 ). About 5m downstream of the dam is a rubble pier constructed out from the NW bank (Photo 5). A square-sectioned wooden conduit runs from the base of the dam (Photo 6-8) and is supported by the base of this pier (Photo 9) before continuing for a short section now infilled with stones (Photo 10) There is no trace of this pipe further downstream. Immediately above the broken section of the dam wall a low rubble bank probably serves the purpose of stepping stones (photo 11). While it has been assumed that this dam was constructed as a part of the Ullapool water supply, the wooden conduit and pier do not immediately appear to be part of this and may not be contemporary.<1>